Email · Firefly · ParentPay · Contact

Governing Body                       

  

 Full attendance list can be downloaded here.

10 FOUNDATION GOVERNORS

(appointed by the Trustees)


Membership

 

Appointed by

Term Start

Term End

Linked area

FGB

Attendance 2018/19

Declaration of Interest

No Governor has declared an interest via a relationship

Sr Margret O’Reilly

(Chair)

Foundation

01 Sept 2018

31 Aug 2022

 

2/3

 

Ms Susan Macqueen

(Vice Chair)

Foundation

01 Sep 2016

31 Aug 2020

Co Safeguarding

4/4

Trusteeships- GOSH Nurses League/ Tushingkaya Children’s Trust

Ms Clare Reggiori

Foundation

01 Sep 2018

31 Aug 2022

Co Safeguarding

2/4

None declared

Vacancy

Foundation

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Margaret Dixon

Foundation

01 Sep 2016

31 Aug 2020

Sixth Form Provision, HR

3/4

None declared

Ms Jean Ewing

Foundation

01 Sep 2017

31 Aug 2021

SEND

3/4

None declared

Ms Carmel Fitzsimons

Foundation

01 Sep 2018

31 Aug 2022

 

2/4

None declared

Mr Seumas Moran

Foundation

01 Sep 2018

31 Aug 2022

 

4/4

Architecture

Mr William Tobin

Foundation

01 Sep 2018

31 Aug 2022

Health and Safety

3/4

 

Ms Tracey Shevlin

Foundation

01 Jan 2020

31 Dec 2023

 

 

 

 

ONE HEADTEACHER

Membership  Appointed by Term Start Term End Linked Area Attendance 2018/19

Declaration of interest

Mrs Sophie Fegan Headteacher 01 Sep 2017 Ex Officio 4/4 None declared

  

ONE STAFF GOVERNOR (elected)

Membership  Appointed by Term Start Term End Linked Area Attendance 2018/19

Declaration of interest

Ms Lynne Davies Staff, Elected 05 Dec 2019 04 Dec 2023 N/A LSU Support Staff

 

THREE CO-OPTED GOVERNORS 

Membership  Appointed by Term Start Term End Linked Area Attendance 2018/19

Declaration of interest

Mrs Charmaine Daley

Co-opted (Parent, appointed)

09 July 2019

08 July 2023

3/4

None declared

Mr Andrew Dyer

 Co-opted (Staff, Elected)

 01 Nov 2016

 31 Oct 2020

 

4/4

Camden NEU, Teacher LSU

Mrs Veronica Hall 

Co-opted (Staff, Elected)

 01 Nov 2016

31 Oct 2020

 

4/4

 LSU Bursar

 

 

TWO PARENT GOVERNORS (elected)

Membership (18) Appointed by Term Start Term End Linked Area Attendance 2018/19

Declaration of interest

Miss Gina Cusumano

Parent (elected)

01 Nov 2016

31 Oct 2020

Careers 0/4

None declared

Ms Tracy Ansah

 Parent (elected)

12 Feb 2020 11 Feb 2024

 

 

ONE LOCAL AUTHORITY GOVERNOR

Membership (18) Appointed by Term Start Term End Linked Area Attendance 2018/19

Declaration of interest

Ms Judith Barnes

Local Authority Appointed

01 Oct 2016

30 Sep 2020

4/4

Rural Action Nepal-Trustee

 

CLERK TO THE GOVERNING BODY

Membership (18) Appointed by Term Start Term End Linked Area Attendance 2018/19

Declaration of interest

Mrs Lyn Stanton

Clerk to the Governing Body

01 Sep 2018

 

n/a

 

Resigned within 12 months

Mr Sean Flood

Foundation

01 Sep 2018

27 Nov 2019

 

3/4

HT-Our Lady & St Joseph

Vice Chair St Aloysius College

Mrs Anne Chappet

Foundation

01 Sep 2018

6 Nov 2019

Catholic life

2/4

None declared

Ms Aideen O’Halloran

Parent

23 Nov 2018

9 Oct 2019

 

2/3

None declared

 

 

TOTAL = 17 Governors, one Vacancy

 

There are no business interests registered by governors and no conflicts of interest concerning relationships with staff.

 

Download a copy of the Terms of Reference here.

 

If you would like to contact the La Sainte Union Governing Body, you can write to:

 

Ms Stanton

Clerk to Governing Body

La Sainte Union School

Highgate Road

London

NW5 1RP

 

Or

 

Tel: 020 7428 4600

E-mail: clerktothegoverningboard@outlook.com